Lake Michigan Day & Champions of Conservation Environmental Awards

The annual Lake Michigan Day is the second Friday of August.

This year it falls on August 12, 2016.

Please Nominate Your Champion today!!

 

Champions of Conservation Awards with presented by LNRP and Lake Michigan Stakeholders

 

Map of Champions of Conservation

Fall 2008 awards:

  • Champion of Champions: Helen Dicke-Krivacek for her life-long commitment to Woodland Dunes Nature Center
  • Water Resources Champion: David Pozorski and his single-handed restoration of Silver Lake in Manitowoc County
  • Land Use Protection and Habitat Restoration Champion: Bernie Brouchoud for founding Woodland Dunes Nature Center

Spring 2009 awards:

  • Champion of Champions: Russ Tooley representing Centerville Cares and their work on quality monitoring on Point and Fischer Creeks in southern Manitowoc County
  • Water Resources Champion: Carol Entringer and her work on English Lake in Manitowoc County
  • Land Use Protection and Habitat Restoration Champion: Izaack Walton League of Brown County and their work on engaging youth in the protection of a 81 acre parcel on the East River
  • Environmental Education and Outreach: Armond Kueter and his long-standing contributions to the Conservation Education, Inc. (CEI)

Fall 2009 awards:

  • Champion of Champions: Kewaunee County Groundwater Guardians and their work in educating youth and developing outreach materials for groundwater protection
  • Water Resources Champion: Chuck Wagner and his work on groundwater protection, woodland management, and commitment to civil service
  • Land Use Protection and Habitat Restoration Champion: Terri Lyon and her work as the Beetle Lady in the fight against purple loosestrife in the Lakeshore Basin

Spring 2010 awards:

  • Champion of Water Resources Protection and Champion of Champions: Carl Scholz and his body of work across a wide variety of environmental issues in Door County
  • Champion of Land Use Protection and Habitat Restoration: Kay and Wayne Craig and their conversion of a farm to an organic grazing operation in Calumet County
  • Champion of Environmental Education and Outreach: Coggin Heeringa and her body of work at Crossroads at Big Creek in Door County

Spring 2011 awards:

  • Champion of Environmental Education and Outreach and Champion of Champions: Kelly Eskew-Vorron and her exceptional work in developing programming for Manitowoc County schools and community groups
  • Champion of Water Resources Protection: Vickie Mayer and her body of work across a wide variety of environmental issues in the Branch River Basin and the State of Wisconsin
  • Champion of Land Use Protection and Habitat Restoration: Richard Becker and his life-long work in creating and enhancing Manitowoc County habitats

Spring 2012 awards:

  • Champion of Environmental Education and Outreach: Fred Depies and his work on the local food movement, grazing, and environmental networking
  • Champion of Water Resources Protection and Champion of Champions:  Ox Bow Sportmans  Club for their life long work on the Brillion Wildlife Sanctuary, Killsnake, and other tributaries of the Manitowoc River
  • Champion of Land Use Protection and Habitat Restoration:  Ron Schaper for his most recent work at the LTC Old Growth Forest but also for helping establish the Fischer Creek Conservation Area and Point Creek Conservation Area

Spring 2013 awards:

  • Champion of Environmental Education and Outreach, and Champion of Champions: Charles “Chuck” Sontag and his 40 plus years of teaching, mentoring, and monitoring in southern Manitowoc County
  • Champion of Water Resources: Jim Knickelbine, Director of the Woodland Dunes Nature Center, for his significant efforts and dedication to improving the West Twin River and the many other waters of Wisconsin
  • Champion of Land Use Protection and Habitat Restoration:  Charles Bouc for his lifelong passion and commitment to conservation practices on his farm and adjacent road banks and waterways
 August 2014 awards:
  • Individual Champion of Conservation: Shawn Graff for his impressive achievements as executive director of the Ozaukee Washington Land Trust, overseeing its extensive preservation projects and transforming the Squires Golf Course into the Forest Beach Migratory Preserve
  • Businss Champion of Conservation: Tyco for its diligent cleanup and efforts of the Lower Menominee River in Marinette, helping it get delisted as an Area of Concern following soil, groundwater and river sediment contamination from its predecessor’s manufacturing practices from WWII to the 1970s
  • Special Recognition Champion of Conservation: US Congressman Tom Petri for decades of support for conservation

August 2015 awards:

  • Individual Award: Brian Russart, Land Use Protection/Habitat Restoration. Brian is the Natural Areas Coordinator for Milwaukee County Parks.
  • Individual Award: Will Wawrzyn, Water Resource Protection. Will is a Wisconsin DNR retired senior fisheries biologist.
  • Organizational Award:  Cat Island Advisory Committee led by Vicky Harris.
  • Special Recognition: US Congressman Reid Ribble. He has been a supporter for the full funding of the Great Lakes Restoration Initiative and many projects in Northeast Wisconsin.